Finisar’s FTLF8524P2xNV Small Form Factor (SFP) transceivers

FTLF8524P2xNL_new

Finisar’s FTLF8524P2xNV Small Form Factor (SFP) transceivers are compatible with the SFP Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). They are compatible with Fibre Channel FC-PI-2 Rev. 7.0. Rate selectable versions are also compatible with Gigabit Ethernet as specified in IEEE Std 802.3. The optical transceiver is compliant per the RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU. See Finisar Application Note AN-2038 for more details. Digital diagnostics functions are available via the 2-wire serial bus specified in the SFP MSA.

  • Up to 4.25 Gb/s bi-directional data links
  • Hot-pluggable SFP footprint
  • Built-in digital diagnostic functions
  • 850 nm Oxide VCSEL transmitter
  • Duplex LC connector
  • RoHS compliant and lead free
  • Up to 500 meter on 50/125 µm MMF, 300 meter on 62.5/125 µm MMF
  • Metal enclosure for lower EMI
  • Single 3.3 V power supply
  • Extended operating temperature range: -20°C to 85°C
  • Tri-rate 1.063/2.125/4.25 Gb/s Fibre Channel
  • 1.25 Gb/s 1000BASE-SX Ethernet (Rate selectable version)
  • Wireless – OBSAI, CPRI
Distance: 550 m
Data Rate (max): 4.25 Gb/s
Protocol: Optical Gigabit Ethernet Compliant1x Fibre Channel Compliant2x Fibre Channel Compliant
Low End Case Temperature (°C):  -20
High End Case Temperature (°C): 85
Diagnostics: Digital
Transmitter: VCSEL
Receiver: PIN
Voltage Supply: 3.3
Connector: LC
Wavelength: 850nm Band